Privacy policy

In order to provide our services to you, we will, from time to time, collect, store, use, process, and transfer certain personal information about you. This privacy policy (Privacy Policy) governs the collection and use of personal information and 'sensitive personal data or information' of users by the Platform Licensee.

This Privacy Policy read together with our Terms and Use available of our App& Website (available at https://www.Stayhappi.in/IOS/Android ), constitutes a legal and binding agreement between you and the Platform Licensee and is enforceable under the laws of India. Capitalised terms used herein but not defined shall take their meaning from our Terms of Use.

The Privacy Policy is subject to revisions at any time, as determined by the Platform Licensee, without notice, and any such changes are effective immediately upon being posted on the App; any use of the App thereafter will be deemed to be an acceptance of these changes by you. You are strongly urged to read this Privacy Policy in its entirety and to periodically check this page to understand how modifications or revisions to this policy affect the use of our information. Neither StayHappi nor the Platform Licensee shall be responsible for your failure to remain informed about such changes.

1. Types of Information Collected

The Platform Licensee collects the following types of information from its users:

  • 1. Name
  • 2. Location and/or address
  • 3. Phone number
  • 4. Account password
  • 5. Copy of valid medical prescription
  • 6. Personal Email ID

The above information may contain 'sensitive personal data or information' as defined under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011 (Data Protection Rules), and the Platform Licensee will collect, store, use, process, and transfer such information as prescribed under these rules. The information above will be collected and retained by the relevant Platform Licensee (the list of current Platform Licensees may be accessed here). No information is collected by StayHappi.

2. Purpose of Collection

The Platform Licensee uses the information collected from you for the provision of services to you to process your orders and deliver medicines to you.

You will, at all times, have the option to refrain from disclosing your personal information to the Platform Licensee. You will also have the option of withdrawing consent previously provided to the Platform Licensee. In such cases, the Platform Licensee shall no longer be obliged to continue providing services to you or continue to provide you with access to the App/Website.

3. Access to Sensitive Personal Data or Information

You will have the right, upon request, to access and review the 'sensitive personal data or information' provided by you and held by the Platform Licensee. Upon discovering that the 'sensitive personal data or information' provided is inaccurate or deficient in any manner, you will have the right to request suitable changes or amendments to such data, which may be provided by the Platform Licensee, when feasible.

4. Disclosure

You expressly consent to the Platform Licensee disclosing the name and address of users to third party delivery executives engaged by it. You expressly consent to the Platform Licensee disclosing the information collected by you to any third party service provider, where such details are necessary for performance of a contract between the Platform Licensee (or any entity on its behalf) and you, provided that the said third party ensures the same level of data protection that the Platform Licensee has adopted, as provided for under the Data Protection Rules.

Other than as stated above, the Platform Licensee will not publish or disclose 'sensitive personal data or information' pertaining to you without your prior consent, unless it is required to do so in order to provide the services to you, or if mandated by law, or if you have previously provided to your consent.

The Platform Licensee will disclose any personal information or 'sensitive personal information' if it is ordered to do so by a court of competent jurisdiction or to any government agency if required by law.

5. Retention

The Platform Licensee will retain your information only for as long as you use our App and your Account is in existence. The Platform Licensee may retain your information even after your account has been deleted if and for as long as it is necessary in order to comply with its obligations under law.

6. Transfer

The Platform Licensee shall not transfer the 'sensitive personal data or information' pertaining to you to any third party without your prior consent. You hereby expressly consent to the Platform Licensee transferring such information, as is necessary for performance of a contract between the Platform Licensee (or any entity on its behalf) and you.

In any event, 'sensitive personal data or information' shall be transferred only to a third party that ensures the same level of data protection that the Platform Licensee has adopted, as provided for under the Data Protection Rules.

7. Security Practices and Procedures

The Platform Licensee ensures the confidentiality and security of the personal information and 'sensitive personal data and information' provided its users by implementing comprehensive information security practices and standards as mandated by the Data Protection Rules.

8. Grievance Officer

If you have any concerns or questions in relation to this Privacy Policy you may address them to our grievance officer whose name and address are as follows:

Name: Robin Dcruze

Phone: 1800-270-7755

E-mail: support@stayhappi.in